This policy applies to the Inspiro website. Refer to our Privacy Policy for the broader collection and use of personal information by Inspiro.
LINKS

While the website privacy statement does not apply to linked web sites, we do not link knowingly to sites that are privacy-invasive. When you link to another site, we recommend you read the privacy statement of that site to familiarise yourself with its privacy policy.

ANONYMOUS ACCESS TO OUR SITE

You can access the Inspiro home page and browse our web site anonymously, without disclosing your personal information.

COLLECTION AND USE OF PERSONAL DATA

The Inspiro web site does not collect or record personal information, other than information you choose to provide though our hello@inspiro.org.au e-mail address. On-line surveys may collect personal information as and when they occur (note on-line surveys are in the form of a secure transaction).

Inspiro staff use personal information collected from email and online survey sources to respond to individuals and discuss their particular enquiries. Email addresses and any other contact details you provide will not be added to a mailing list without your consent.

ACCESS AND CORRECTION

Requests for access to documents containing personal information and held by Inspiro are handled under the Freedom of Information Act 1982 and can be addressed to the FOI officer, c/o Office of the Victorian Privacy Commissioner, GPO Box 5057 Melbourne Victoria 3000, Australia.

DISCLOSURE

We will not disclose your personal information to a third party without your consent, unless we are required or authorised to do so by law or other regulation. In the event of an investigation into suspected unlawful or improper activity, a law enforcement agency or government agency may exercise its legal authority to inspect the web server's records (e.g.. in relation to hacking or abusive messages).

COLLECTION AND USE OF SITE VISIT DATA

We do not use cookies on our site. A cookie is a block of data that is shared between a web server and a user's browser. Cookies give the server information about a user's identity and website visiting patterns and preferences. You can find more information about cookies on sites such as Cookie Central.

The following non-personal information (i.e. clickstream data) is automatically recorded by this site's web server for statistical and system administration purposes only:

  • your server address;
  • your top level domain name (e.g. .com, .au, .gov);
  • the date and the time of your visit to the site;
  • the pages you accessed and downloaded;
  • the address of the last site you visited;
  • your operating system;
  • the type of browser you are using.

To the extent that this data could make you identifiable, Inspiro will not attempt to identify individuals from the records the server automatically generates unless that is necessary to investigate a breach of law or regulation.

SECURITY OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

All employees of Inspiro have a statutory duty to deal with your personal information confidentially (Information Privacy Act, section 67).

You should be aware that there are risks in transmitting information across the Internet. If you are concerned about conveying sensitive material to Inspiro over the Internet, you might prefer to contact us by telephone or mail.

Contact Us

Please direct enquiries to hello@inspiro.org.au or 9738 8801.